Donald Aird


Earplay sponsors the annual Earplay Donald Aird Composers Competition, open to composers of any nationality and any age. Earplay performs the prizewinning piece and presents a cash prize of $1,000 to the winning composer. The competition honors the late composer/conductor/Earplay board member Donald Aird, an ardent supporter of the creation and performance of new music. Application information for this year's competition is here.

Competition winners:

Year Composer Title Composed Performed
2001 Shintaro Imai La Lutte Bleue 2000 02/04/2002
2001 Massimo Lauricella Eco di un tempo perduto 1997 02/04/2002
2002 Christophe Bertrand Treis 2000 12/09/2002
2003 João Pedro Oliveira Iris 2000 05/17/2004
2004 Vincent Chee-Yung Ho Stigmata 2004 03/14/2005
2005 Fredrik Fahlman Autumn Melody 1998 05/22/2006
2006 Mirtru Escalona-Mijares Cincos Transfiguraciones Llanas 2004 05/21/2007
2007 Hèctor Parra Trio 'Wortschatten' 2007 05/28/2008
2008 Nicolas Tzortzis Amenable 2008 05/20/2009
2009 Tolga Yayalar Terâneler 2006 05/24/2010
2010 Adam Roberts Sinews 2008 06/01/2011
2011 Sven Daigger Strom 2010 05/10/2012
2012 Alexander Elliott Miller Scrim 2011 05/20/2013
2013 Vera Ivanova Three Studies in Uneven Meters 2011 05/19/2014
2014 Daniel Tacke im Rückblick 2012 03/16/2015
2015 Shiuan Chang Monk 2014 03/14/2016
2016 Stephen Yip Insight II 2015 03/20/2017
2017 Daniel Godsil Aeropittura 2017 03/19/2018
2018 A. J. McCaffrey Here Come the Waterworks 2017

Finalists and honorable mentions (partial list, alphabetical by composer):

Year Composer Title
2014 Patricia Alessandrini Hommage à Purcell
2017 Patricia Alessandrini Hommage à Purcell
2007 Patricia Alessandrini Trio (d'après Schoenberg)
2010 Allen Anderson Held in the Weave
2007 Christopher Bailey Balladei
2016 Kevin Baldwin the armless clock understands time
2007 Allesandra Bellino Vortici
2006 Stefano Bonilauri Musica Osservata
2009 Janet Jieru Chen Life Without Stars
2005 Nicholas Csicsko Unhomed
2005 Justin Dello Joio Music for Piano Trio
2007 Christopher Dietz Trio: Fantasy in 5 Parts
2013 Anthony Donofio IV
2016 Gabriel Dufour-Laperrière Clinamen II
2015 Hakki Cengiz Eren Fernweh
2006 Burkhard Friedrich views into the mirrorcity
2005 Ralf Gawlick Mysterium doloris quintai (Tropen-Kreuz)
2009 Anthony Green Scintilation II
2009 Alastair Greig Dream Echo
2009 Jorge Grossman De Profundis
2013 Aaron Helgeson A place toward other places
2016 Jack Hughes Ripple
2007 José-Luis Hurtado Agitato Intenso
2006 José-Luis Hurtado De relieve doble
2007 Vera Ivanova Aftertouch
2014 Claire Jordan Feel
2013 Maria Cristina Kasem Niebla y Luz
2016 Haris Kittos Dancechase
2017 Haris Kittos Dancechase
2017 Haris Kittos Dyades
2009 Michael Klingbeil Subterrain
2014 Panayiotis Kokoras Cycling
2009 Massimo Lauricella In un gorgo d'azzurro
2009 Paul Yeon Lee Three Images
2005 Davide Liuni Ghëddo
2015 Andrew V. Ly Equine Portraits
2013 Angel Carla Magnan Margini uno
2008 Clara Maïda Holes and Bones
2018 Andrea Mattevi Rifrazioni oltre il limite metafisico
2009 Vassos Nicolaou Reflections
2016 Hisataka Nishimori Ruika
2015 João Pedro Oliveira Timshel
2010 Nicholas Omiccioli Invisible Worlds
2009 Riccardo Panfili Faces
2015 Adrian Partout The Elements for Violin
2013 Allie Robertson The Lewisman in Exile
2017 Demian Rudel Rey Tajimamori
2013 Andrew Sigler Imaginary Choreography
2016 Aliser Sijaric Dah (Breath)
2014 Tomasz Skweres Wasser
2010 Suzanne Sorkin String Trio
2006 Tazul Izan Tajuddin Mediasi Ukiran V — Tenunan XII
2009 Hainu Tan Dancing Wind
2018 Januibe Tejera Jardin Vertical
2015 Ken Walicki Refuge
2008 Tolga Yayalar Consecution Temporum