Earplay Home Page

About Earplay


08-09 Season
Tickets
Players
Audio
Press
Support Us
& Donate
Competitions
About Earplay


2004-2005 Season

November 7, 2004
Sacramento State University
November 9, 2004
Herbst Theatre

Wayne Peterson: A Three Piece Suite (Premiere, Earplay/Koussevitsky Commission)
Richard Aldag: Sappho Fragments (Premiere, Earplay Commission)
Bernard Rands: Memo 4
Eric Moe: A Whirling and a Wandering Fire


March 14, 2004
Yerba Buena Center for the Arts, Forum

Cindy Cox: Hamlet's Mill
Andrew Imbrie: To A Travelor
Gustavo Moretto: Silenciosamente
Linda Bouchard: Pourtinade
Vincent Chee-Yung Ho: Stigmata


May 23, 2004
Yerba Buena Center for the Arts, Forum

William Kraft: Vintage Renaissance and Beyond
Richard Festinger: From the Beginning (Premiere, Earplay Commission)
Jonathan Harvey: The Riot
Wang Xi-Lin: Quartet, Op. 41 (U.S. Premiere)


2003–2004 Season

September 8, 2003
Yerba Buena Center for the Arts, Forum

Earplay Outside Korea

Isang Yun: Espace I (1992)
Younghi Pagh-Paan: Die Insel Schwimmt (1997, U.S. premiere)
Hyo Shin Na: Ocean/Shore #2 (2003, World premiere, Earplay commission)
Earl Kim: Scenes from a Movie, Part 1, The Seventh Dream (1986)
Hi Kyung Kim: At the Edge of the Ocean (2001, revised 2003)


January 12, 2004

Yerba Buena Center for the Arts, Forum

Earplay Reveals the Unheard
Featuring guest artist David Tanenbaum

Louis Karchin: Orpheus (2003, World premiere)
Lou Harrison: Songs in the forest
Jorge Liderman: New Work (2003, World premiere, Earplay commission)
Hans Werner Henze: New Folk Songs and Pastorals (1996, U.S. premiere)


May 17, 2004

Yerba Buena Center for the Arts, Forum
Prizes and Surprises

Joao Pedro Oliveira: Iris (Winner, 2003 Earplay Donald Aird Memorial Composition Competition, and 2003 Wayne Peterson Prize)
Enrico Corregia: Oam Sim
Bruce Christian Bennett: New Work (World premiere, Earplay commission)
Chen Yi: At the Kansas City Chinese New Year Concert (2002)

top


2002-2003 Season

December 9, 2002
Yerba Buena Center for the Arts, Forum

Pierre Boulez: Douze Notations and Incise
Joel Durand: Trio a cordes
Philippe Schoeller: Madrigal
Christophe Bertrand: Treis (Winner, 2002 Donald Aird Composers Competition)
Marc-Andre Dalbavie: In Advance of the Broken Time


March 17, 2003
Yerba Buena Center for the Arts, Forum

Guy Garnett: Alternate Forms
Pablo Ortiz: Milonguitas
Franco Donatoni: Ronda
Leilei Tian: Wu
Gyorgy Kurtag: Jelek
Kotoka Suzuki: Distortion


May 19, 2003
Yerba Buena Center for the Arts, Forum

Mathew Rosenblum: Ancient Eyes
Mark Grey: Wonder Years (World Premiere)
Mika Pelo: Chains and Transparency
Steven Clark: Suite (Earplay commission, World Premiere)
Alexander Post: Thou Art the Sky (from the cantata, The Sea of Light); Jennifer Lane, alto
Glenn Glasow: Rakka
Richard Festinger: Abstraction en métal et bois; Dan Kennedy, percusion and James Winn, piano

top


2001-2002 Season

November 12, 2001
Yerba Buena Center for the Arts, Forum

Iannis Xenakis: a R. : (hommage a Maurice Ravel)
Henry Onderdonk: A Moment of Discussion
Yinam Leef: Yizkor (In Memoriam)
Donald Aird: A Moment of Farewell
Arnold Schoenberg: Pierrot Lunaire; Elise Ross, soprano


February 4, 2002

Yerba Buena Center for the Arts, Forum

Richard Felciano: Prelude
Stacy Garrop: little bits
Shintaro Imai: La Lutte Bleue (Winner, 2001Earplay Composers Competition)
Edmund Campion: Mathematica III
David Heetderks: Green Suite
Massimo Lauricella: Eco di un tempo perduto (Winner, 2001Earplay Composers Competition)


March 18, 2002

The Green Room

Steve Ricks: Piece for Violin and Piano
Hans Werner Henze: San Biagio 9 Agosto ore 1207
James Carr: Seven Utopias (Earplay Commission)
David Schiff: Scenes From Adolescence


April 29, 2002

The Green Room

David Rakowski: Two Can Play That Game
Yu-Hui Chang: Perplexing Sorrow (Earplay Commission)
Paul Siskind: Duo Bagatelles
Betsy Jolas: Quatour VI
Ross Bauer: Motion

top


2000-2001 Season

October 23, 2000
Yerba Buena Center for the Arts, Forum

Ursula Mamlok: Polarities
Edwin Dugger: On Spring's Eve (World Premiere)
Jason Eckardt: Echoes' White Veil
Ushio Torikai: Fuse VII
Jonathan Berger: 'in this month are simples gathered'
Stephen Blumberg: Daedalus and Icarus (West Coast Premiere)

Program repeated November 8, 2000 at the Festival of New American Music at CSU, Sacramento.


February 5, 2001

Yerba Buena Center for the Arts, Forum

Eitan Steinberg: Talk, Talk, Talk
Adriana Verdie de Vas Romero: FLUTE 3.2.4
Ellen Ruth Harrison: Masques et Visages (West Coast Premiere)
Walter Winslow: Trio Rustica (Earplay Commission)
Daniel Godfrey: Numina


April 16, 2001

Yerba Buena Center for the Arts, Forum

John Thow: Chumash Songs (Kapumi Xucu) (Bay Area Premiere)
Greg D'Alessio: Veil (World Premiere, Earplay Commission)
Stephen Hartke: King of the Sun
Hyo Shih Na: Piano Study 1
Andrew Imbrie: Earplay Fantasy (Earplay Commission)


May 21, 2001

First Congregational Church, Berkeley

Lori Dobbins: Wave-Particle (World Premiere, Earplay Commission)
Anthony Korf: Six Miniatures
Martha Callison Horst: Full Circle (World Premiere, Earplay Commission)
Wayne Peterson: Antiphonies
Andrew Rindfleisch: What Vibes?

top


1999-2000 Season

November 15, 1999

Eric Zivian: New Work (World Premiere, commissioned by Earplay)
Ruth Crawford Seeger: Sonata (1926)
Elliott Carter: Gra (1993)
Lou Harrison: Ariadne (1987)
Jacob Druckman: Come Round (1992)


January 24, 2000

Miguel Chuaqui: De Metal y Madera (World Premiere)
Kurt Stallman: New Work (World Premiere)
Jonathan Berger: The Lead Plates of the ROM Press (1998)
Pablo Furman: Matices Coincidentes (1998)
Mario Davidovsky: Synchronism No. 10 (1992)


March 6, 2000

Laurie San Martin: Threshold (1999, West Coast Premiere)
Charles Ives: Largo (1901)
Andrew Imbrie: Impromptu (1960)
Donald Martino: Notturno (1973)
George Crumb: Processional (1983)


April 10, 2000

Aaron Copland: Piano Variations (1930)
David Schober: Variations for Sextet (1998, Winner of the 1999 Wayne Peterson Prize)
Roger Sessions: Six Pieces for Violoncello (1966)
Ross Bauer: Highly Rubbery (1998)
Charles Wuorinen: New York Notes (1981)

top


1998-99 Season


1997-98 Season

November 17, 1997

Works by Taub, Dutilleux, and Long.
Premieres of new works by Edmund Campion and Jody Rockmaker.


February 23, 1998

World premieres of works by David Jaffe, and Ross Bauer.
George Crumb's Madrigals, and works by Jeff Stadelman and Tristan Murail.


May 18, 1998

World premieres of new works by Pablo Furman and Kurt Rohde.
Thomas Adès' Catch, Shulamit Ran's Mirage and Gyorgy Kurtag's Hommage a R. Sch.

top


1996-97 Season

November 11, 1996

Fred Lerdahl: Marches 
John MacDonald: Music for Cello and Piano 
Jonathan Harvey: Nataraja
Wayne Peterson: Duo
Toru Takemitsu: Quatrain II


February 24, 1997

Michelle Green: Quid Pro Quo
Richard Felciano: Palladio
Mario Davidovsky: Quartetto
Mark Winges: Meeting Again the First Time One More Time
Carlos Sanchez-Gutiérrez: New Work (World Premiere)


March 25, 1997

St. John's Presbyterian Church, Berkeley

Pablo Ortiz: La Vida Furtiva 
Ronald Bruce Smith: Still/Life
Olga Neuwirth: Five Daily Miniatures 
Jacob Druckman: Reflections on the Nature of Water
Miguel Chuaqui: Hyperbole


May 12, 1997

Edward Jacobs: Addressing Wonder
Belinda Reynolds: Interference Patterns
Cindy Cox: Geode (World premiere) 
Richard Festinger: Trionometry
Jerome Kitzke: We Need to Dream All This Again

top


1995-96 Season

October 2, 1995

Witold Lutoslawski: Subito (1992)
John Thow: Subito dopo (1994)
Morris Rosenzweig: Roman Passacaglias (1991)
Jorge Liderman: Tropes V (1994)
Donald Aird: A Moment of Farewell (1993)
David Soley: Grisaille (1994-95, World Premiere) 


February 5, 1996

Jonathan Harvey: The Riot (1993)
Bun-Ching Lam: Last Spring
Tom Flaherty: Semi-Suite (1990) 
Stephen Blumberg: Sextant (1992)
David Pereira: Leaf Storm (1995)


March 25, 1996

Andrew Imbrie: EARPLAY Fantasy (1995, World Premiere) 
Andrew Imbrie: Reminiscence (1992) 
Jody Rockmaker: The Eyes of an Abinhaya Dancer (1995)
Hi-Kyung Kim: New Work (1995)
Perry Goldstein: Total Absorption (1994)

Program repeated at U.C. Santa Cruz (April 17, 1996) and U.C. Davis (April 28, 1996)

top


1994-1995 Season

November 21, 1994
Yerba Buena Center for the Arts, Forum

Dorrance Stalvey: Exordium/Genesis/Dawn
Richard Festinger: Septet (CD) (encore)
Gustavo Moretto: Silenciosamente (CD) (encore)
David Rakowski: Hyperblue (West Coast Premiere)
Katherine Malyj: Trio (West Coast Premiere)


January 30, 1995

Miguel Chuaqui: Juego
Walter Winslow: Mirror of Diana (West Coast Premiere)
Andrew Frank: Points of Departure (CD) (encore)
Beth Wiemann: Villancico (encore)
Maurice Ravel: Sonate for violin and cello
Luigi Dallapiccola: Goethe-Lieder


March 27, 1995

David Soley: Grisaille (World Premiere)
Virginia Samuel: New Work (World Premiere)
David Froom: Chamber Concerto (West Coast Premiere)
David Vayo: Poem (CD) (encore)
Wayne Peterson: Labyrinth (CD) (encore)


(CD) = works to appear on Earplay's compact disc

(encore) = Encore performances of pieces written for EARPLAY and selected in celebration of our 10th anniversary

top


 
Home | This Season | Tickets | Earplayers | Audio
Press | Support Earplay | Competitions | About Earplay